The Eighth Annual Carrboro Film Festival - Logo by Susan Siplon

HOME | ABOUT | SPONSORS | FILMS | SCHEDULE | PRESS | MAP | PICS | CONTACT | FACEBOOK | TWITTER

The Schedule

✦ Saturday, November 23rd.

FREE Workshop!
All workshops and panels are located downstairs at the Century Center
10am-10:45am - HDSLR Magic - Creating "in-camera" visual effects.
You don't need a ton of money to create high-end visual effects. Join filmmaker Joey Shanks as he demonstrates the techniques used to create his newest space adventure film SCI-FLY. Official Selection to the 2013 South by Southwest (SXSW), Slamdance, Los Angeles, Atlanta, Savannah, and Cucalorus Film Festivals.

Film Block 1 The ArtsCenter
10:15am-12:30pm
HeARTstanding Cow, the MOOvie, Documentary - 13 min. - Wil Weldon
7 Lives of Chance, Narrative - 111 min. - Banks Helfrich

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 2 Century Center
11am-1:15pm
Dudley Taft - God Forbid, Music Video - 6 min. - Matthew Krieg
It's Monday and the South is Rising, Documentary - 20 min. - Jonathan Michels
Rainy Season, Documentary - 20 min. - Joan Widdifield
Granny's Got Game, Documentary - 74 min. - Angela Alford

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

FREE Panel!
All workshops and panels are located downstairs at the Century Center
11am-11:45am - Experienced Hollywood screenwriters and UNC instructors Dana Coen and Scott Myers will share their insights about the craft of screenwriting and the current state of writing for the film and television industry.

Film Block 3 The ArtsCenter
12:45pm-3pm
The Doll Dillemma, Documentary - 10 min. - Jacob Rosdail
Death and the Robot, Animation - 12 min. - Animated and directed by Austin Taylor, produced by Alex Thompson and Julia Festa, music by Tom Hauser.
Crackerjack, Narrative - 97 min. - Edward Bryan Coley

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 4 Century Center Some Mature Films
1:30-3:45pm
Over Water Under Fire, Documentary - 12 min. - G. Ligaiya Romero
Take Me Home, Documentary - 8 min. - Caleb Goodnight
Cultivating Community, Documentary - 5 min. - Patrick Mustain
The Gardening Lesson, Documentary - 4 min. - Jagmeet Mac
The Skin Tone of Your Voice, Narrative - Some Profanity - 8 min. - Kip Reynolds
DAR HE: The Lynching of Emmett Till, Narrative - 70 min. - Rob Underhill

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 5 The ArtsCenter
3:15pm-5:30pm
Heartbeats of Fiji, Documentary - 10 min. - Jon Kasbe
U-666, Narrative - 10:00 - Jimmy Kelly and Konstantin Sumtsev
El Cosmonauta, Narrative - 97 min. - Nicolas Alcala

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 6 Century Center
4pm-6:15pm
Our State Magazine's short documentary film contest, presentation and screening of the winner 10 min.
Our State Documentary Film finalists page: http://www.ourstate.com/documentary-film-contest
Music Man Murray, Documentary - 22 min. - Richard Parks
45RPM, Narrative - 97 min. - Juli Jackson

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 7 Century Center
7:30pm-9:45pm
Lost and Found, Animation - 24 min. - Suzanne Faber
Link, Narrative - 15 min. - Alex Thompson
Sahkanaga, Narrative - 80 min. - John Henry Summerour

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 8 Century Center
10pm-11:30pm
Strange Beauty comes to The Carrboro Film Festival - Click for Strange Beauty film list and trailers
90 minutes of films from The Strange Beauty Film Festival, Durham's winter film fest.



✦ Sunday, November 24th.

FREE Workshop!
All workshops and panels are located downstairs at the Century Center
11:30am-12:15am - Drafting The Story: A 3D Animators Perspective
Presented by Dwayne Martin, Director of "Maiden Flight," screening in Block 9. Description: For this workshop I would like to walk through my story drafting process for quick ideations of a story from multiple angles. As a 3D animator nothing is given for free because in the computer nothing exist. Over the years as a Filmmaker this has caused me to look for faster more simple ways to develop strong visual metaphor before creating anything. I will look at ways you can tell a story through different elements of a film to help make the film stronger and potentially speed up production.

Film Block 9 Century Center
12:30pm-2:20pm
Maiden Flight, Animation - 2 mins. - Dwayne Martin
The Fishing Lesson, Narrative - 3 min. - Keith Sarich
Simple As That, Documentary - 12 min. - Kari Branch, Ashley McCue, and Russell Walker
Voice Over, Narrative - 9 min. - Martin Rosete
Kotzebue, Music Video - 3 min. - Joshua Yates
They Will Rest High On The Mountain, Documentary - 8 min. - Ivan Weiss
A-Model Romance, Documentary - 3 min. - Ora Dekornfield
Wings, Narrative - 11 min. - Adam Perry
Sea Change, Animation - 3 min. - Michelle Folkman
Changing Our Relationship With Science, Documentary - 8 min. - Brad Herring
How to Sharpen Pencils, Documentary - 9 min. - Kenneth Price
Light In Me, Narrative - 1 min. - Ora Dekornfield
Baby Shoes, Narrative - 3 min. - Michael Howard
Alpacas and Destiny, Narrative - 15 min. - Jordan Imbrey

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 10 Century Center
2:35pm-4:35pm
The Crane Wife, Animation - 4 min. - Daria Dorafshar
The Possum Drop, Documentary - 28 min. - Mindy Keeley
Buenos Aires, Narrative - 2 min. - Fernando Fernando
Loh Dalum Bay , Music Video - 3 min. - Phil Torres
Mi Ojo Derecho, Narrative - 13 min. - Josecho De Linares
About Time, Narrative - 18 min. - Elisabeth Lewis Corley and Joseph Megel
Interluding, Narrative - 16 min. - Matthew Krieg
I Tell What I Have Seen, Animation - 3 min. - Brad Lambert
La Mirada Perdida, Narrative - 11 min. - Damian Dionisio

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

Film Block 11 Century Center Some Mature Films
4:50pm-6:40pm
Helpless, Narrative - 6 min. - Christene Hurley and Evan Scott Russell
Chairworks, Narrative - 24 min. - Larry Evans
Beyond Natural Evolution, Documentary - 3 min. - Brad Herring
Trap, Music Video - 3 min. - Matt Hedt
Alphabet Soup, Narrative - 10 min. - Justin Mejia, Bryan Reklis, and Niall Madden
Sri Lakshmi, Narrative - 7 min. - Hanna Brown
Luminaris, Narrative - 6 min. - Juan Pablo Zaramella
Ken Love, Stop Motion - 2 min. - Catherine Chao
Foodie, Narrative - 26 min. - Christopher Moore

** Q&A with Filmmakers in attendance **

6:45 - Open Eye Cafe After Party - Free and all invited!

The Carrboro Film Festival is sponsored by the Town of Carrboro.

HOME | ABOUT | SPONSORS | FILMS | SCHEDULE | PRESS | MAP | PICS | CONTACT | FACEBOOK | TWITTER

 

web design by uniqueorn enterprises